Director  – (She/Her/Hers)

Lindsay joined the Office of Fraternity & Sorority Life staff in September 2013.  She earned her Bachelor of Arts in Speech Communication at Colorado State University (CSU), during which time she held the position of President of the Panhellenic Council.  Lindsay also earned her Master of Science degree in the Student Affairs in Higher Education (SAHE) program at CSU.  Lindsay has previously served as the Assistant Director for Fraternity & Sorority Life at the University of Connecticut, and in 2011 she returned to CSU to work as the Assistant Director for Student Advancement Program in the Office of Events & Constituent Engagement.  Lindsay is committed to her membership in Kappa Alpha Theta Fraternity for Women, and routinely volunteers and is recognized for her contributions to the Association of Fraternity/Sorority Advisors (AFA).

Advising Areas: National Pan-Hellenic Council, Panhellenic Association

Chapter Liaison: Alpha Gamma Rho, Phi Gamma Delta, Phi Kappa Tau, Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Sigma Nu, Sigma Pi, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., Lambda Theta Nu Sorority, Inc. Nu Alpha Kappa Fraternity, Inc., Pi Lambda Chi Latina Sorority, Inc., Alpha Sigma Kappa, Kappa Delta, Phi Mu, Alpha Phi Omega, and Delta Sigma Pi  

Content Areas:  Accountability, Development/Fundraising, Risk Management (Workgroup & OWS Track), Hazing Prevention, DEISJ*

Responsibilities: Ascend, Advanced Leadership Course, Council Leadership Programs, OWS Coordination,  House Corporations, CGA Program, Alumnae Panhellenic, Budget/Finances*, Elevation Accreditation (Program), Fraternity & Sorority Leadership Institute,  Grades/Chapters at a Glance
* shared responsibility

Natalie Padrón

Assistant Director – (She/Her/Ella)

Natalie joined the Office of Fraternity & Sorority Life staff in June 2015. She earned her Bachelor of Arts degree in History, with a concentration in Religion from Wofford College in Spartanburg, SC and went on to receive her Master of Education degree in Student Personnel in Higher Education from the University of Florida.  Natalie is a proud member of Kappa Alpha Theta Women’s Fraternity, and the Association of Fraternity/Sorority Advisors (AFA). She is originally from Miami, FL.

Advising Areas:  Interfraternity Council, FSL Ambassadors

Chapter Liaison: Alpha Epsilon Pi, Beta Theta Pi, Kappa Sigma, Lambda Chi Alpha, Phi Delta Theta, Pi Kappa Alpha, Sigma Phi Epsilon, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc., Alpha Phi Gamma National Sorority, Inc., Gamma Zeta Alpha Fraternity, Inc., Kappa Delta Chi Sorority, Inc., Gamma Phi Beta, Pi Beta Phi, Sigma Alpha Epsilon Pi, Sigma Alpha Iota

Content Areas: Community Service & Philanthropy (& OWS Track) External Relations (FSL Insert, Welcome Back Block Party, & OWS Track), Interpersonal Violence Prevention

Responsibilities: Budget/Finance*, Elevation (Tracking & Education), Inclusive Leadership Class, Fraternity & Sorority Leadership Institute*, Fraternity & Sorority Members Against Sexual Assault, CGA Program, Office Ecology, Presidents (Digest & Forum), Staff Development, Student Interns*, Website

* shared responsibility

Yulissa Chavez

Program Coordinator – (She/Her/Ella)

Yulissa joined the Office of Fraternity and Sorority Life in August 2022.  Yulissa earned her bachelors in integrated Communication and Ethnic Studies with a minor in Women and Gender Studies from Colorado State University. Yulissa is a proud member of Lambda Theta Nu Sorority, Inc. During her undergraduate career Yulissa served as a chapter officer as well as the President of the Multicultural Greek Council.

Advising Areas: Multicultural Greek Council, F/S Programming Board

Chapter Liaison: Alpha Sigma Phi, Alpha Tau Omega, Delta Chi, Delta Tau Delta, Theta Chi, Sigma Lambda Beta International Fraternity, Inc., Delta Xi Nu Multicultural Sorority, Inc., Lambda Sigma Upsilon Fraternity, Inc., Chi Omega, Kappa Kappa Gamma, Zeta Tau Alpha, Phi Sigma Pi

Content Areas: Service & Philanthropy (OWS), New Member Education (OWS) & F/S 101, Advisors

Responsibilities: Elevation (End of Year Panels), CGA Program, FSL Awards*, Fraternity & Sorority Leadership Institute*, Emerging Leaders Course*

* shared responsibility

Darian Abernathy

Graduate Assistant- (She/Her/Hers)

Darian joined the office in August of 2021. She earned her Bachelor of Arts in Education (B.A.Ed.) in Human Development and Family Studies at The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC). While at UNC, Darian supported first-generation college student initiatives and served as Chair of the Carolina Union Board of Directors. She holds membership in both Phi Sigma Pi National Honor Fraternity and Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Incorporated. She is currently pursuing her Master of Science degree in Student Affairs in Higher Education (SAHE) at Colorado State University (CSU). She is excited to continue her own learning and support students in the Fraternity and Sorority Life Community with theirs as well.

Advising Areas: Professional Fraternity Council, Order of Omega

Chapter Liaison: FarmHouse, Phi Kappa Theta, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc., Beta Gamma Nu Fraternity, Inc., Sigma Lambda Gamma National Sorority, Inc., Sigma Omega Nu Sorority, Inc., Kappa Alpha Theta, Sigma Alpha, Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia

Content Areas: Scholarship (& OWS Track)

Responsibilities: Council Officer Installation, FSL Awards*, Emerging Leadership Class*, Student Interns*

* shared responsibility

Student Intern Staff

Parker Davis – (He/Him/His) Elevation Accreditation Intern and member of Delta Chi.

Jojo Boston – (She/Her/Hers) Elevation Accreditation Intern and a member of Gamma Phi Beta.

Kagan Baker – (He/Him/His) Community Service & Philanthropy Intern and a member of Theta Chi.

China Noeun – (She/Her/Hers) Leadership Intern and a member of Alpha Phi Gamma National Sorority, Inc.

Rachel Barckholtz – (She/Her/Hers) Public Relations Intern and a member of Pi Beta Phi.

Hannah Boyd – (She/Her/Hers) Programming Intern and member of Kappa Kappa Gamma.

Chapter Graduate Advisors

Natalie Lester – (She/Her/Hers) Alpha Tau Omega
Natalie is in the first year of the SAHE Program, working as a Scholar Success Specialist in the C4E Scholar Program. She is a member of Gamma Phi Beta.

Haley McAveney – (She/Her/Hers) Kappa Delta Chi Sorority, Inc. 
Haley is in the first year of the SAHE Program with an assistantship in Ram Ride.

Connor McHugh – (He/Him/His) Delta Chi
Connor is a first year in the Conservation Leadership Program and a member of Delta Chi.

Sierra Shields – (She/Her/Hers) Alpha Sigma Kappa 
Sierra is in the first year of the SAHE Program with an assistantship in Campus Activities.

Mara Tinajero Daza – (She/Her/Hers) Sigma Pi
Mara is in the second year of the SAHE Program with an assistantship in Parent & Family Programs.

Hoai Vu – (He/Him/His) Alpha Phi Gamma National Sorority, Inc.
Hoai is a second year in the SAHE Program with an assistantship in University Housing.