Recognized Chapters > Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Mission Statement

Alpha Kappa Alpha’s mission is to cultivate and encourage high scholastic and ethical standards, to promote unity and friendship among college women, to study and help alleviate problems concerning girls and women in order to improve their social stature, to maintain a progressive interest in college life, and to be of “Service to All Mankind”.

Figures represent chapter data at the end of the previous semester
For chapter comparative data please refer to our Chapter Reports page

Chapter Information
Type
Sorority
Chapter Designation
Xi Eta
Council
National Pan-Hellenic Council (NPHC)
Commonly Known As
AKA
Facility
No
(Inter)national Founding Date
January 15, 1908
Elevation/Officer Election Cycle
Academic Year
Social Media
Membership Information
Active Members
2
Inactive Members
0
New Members
0
% in Other Orgs.
100%
Chapter GPA
Not Reported for Privacy
Active Member GPA
Not Reported for Privacy
New Member GPA
Not Applicable
Community Service & Philantrhopy
Philanthropic Cause/Partner

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Incorporated® is dedicated to implementing programs of service that enhance the social, economic, and educational well-being of the local, national and international communities. Programs remain the heart of AKA. The size and scope of services provided to our communities have grown and significantly improve the quality of life for all who reside within our service areas. The program theme for 2018-2022 is Exemplifying Excellence Through Sustainable Service. The International Program includes five program targets that are designed to advance the mission of Alpha Kappa Alpha with excellence and underscore our commitment to sustainable service

Hours Served
Not Reported
Dollars Raised
Not Reported
Additional Philanthropic Work
No additional philanthropic work on record.
Awards & Recognition
(Inter)national Awards
  • Outstanding Operational Excellence Award – 89th Mid Western Regional Conference

     

Campus Awards
Other Awards
No awards on record.
Standing & Conduct History
Elevation Accreditation Standing
Accredited
University Conduct Standing
Good Standing
University Conduct Incidents
No incidents on record.
Fraternity & Sorority Community Policy Violations
No violations on record.